Streetscape Competition

Initiative: 
Clean and Green
The SOSNA Streetscape Contest recognizes neighbors who beautify our community by planting and tending greenery on the front of their homes or businesses. There is no entry fee and prizes are awarded in multiple categories:
  1. Container gardens
  2. Window boxes
  3. Tree pit gardens

Judges evaluate entries on suitability of plants (max 15 points), suitability of containers or plantings (max 10 points), horticultural practices (max 10 points), maintenance (max 25 points), and design/overall impression (max 40 points) for a total possible 100 points.

 

Congratulations to the winners of the 2015 Streetscape Contest! Thank you to everyone who entered and works to make our neighborhood a beautiful place to live!

Window Boxes:

1st Place: Brandi Kunz, 2043 Christian

Prize: $50 Gift Certificate to Los Camaradas

2nd Place: Dave Zega, 2217 Pemberton 

Prize: Free Ritas, Carpenter Green bag and wildflower seeds from the Pollinator Project

3rd Place: Sharon Hirth Quinn, 2427 Grays Ferry Ave

Prize: Evergreens book

 

Container Gardens:

1st Place: Dave Zega, 2217 Pemberton

Prize: $20 Gift Certificate to the Igloo

2nd Place: Brani Kunz, 2043 Christian 

Prize: Free Ritas, Carpenter Green bag and wildflower seeds from the Pollinator Project

3rd Place: Roseann Wu, 2015 Catharine

Prize: Evergreens Book

 

Tree Pit Gardens:

1st Place: Val and Mike Morrissey, 2520 Christian

Prize: $20 Gift Certificate to Ultimo

2nd Place: Helen Hare, 2522 Christian

Prize: Free Ritas, Carpenter Green bag and wildflower seeds from the Pollinator Project

3rd Place: Monica Gondek, 2301 Montrose 

Prize: Evergreens Book

 

Check out other past winners and prizes below!


Congratulations to the winners of the 2014 Streetscape Contest! Thank you to everyone who entered and works to make our neighborhood a beautiful place to live!

Click here for the slideshow of the winners!

 

Tree Garden

 
Honorable Mention: 
Martha Onusconich
1809 Bainbridge
 
3rd Place:
Brandi Kunz 
2043 Christain St
 
2nd Place:
Monica Gondek 
2301 Montrose
 
1st Place :
Barbara Tauk 
2410 Montrose
 
Container Garden
 
Honorable Mention:
Brandi Kunz
2043 Christian St.
 
3rd Place:
Charles Parisi
2241 Kimball
 
Tie for 2nd Place:
Mary Ann Diamond 
916 S. 25th St
 
Tie for 2nd Place:
Abdaliah Tabet 
2422 Carpenter St
 
1st Place:
Jen Hope 
2030 Pemberton
 
 
Window Boxes 
 
3rd Place:
Caroline Layee 
758 S. Dorrance
 
Tie for 2nd Place:
James Barton
2224 St. Albans
 
Tie for 2nd Place:
Joseph Sinkus 
2142 Carpenter St
 
1st place:
Caroline Brugger 
2031 Kimball
 
 


Congratulations to the Winners of the 2013 Streetscape Contest!!!!!!

 

TREE GARDENS: a second place tie

  • 2nd Place
    • Jim Hellings
    • 700 block of S. Martin St.
  • 2nd Place
    • Helen Hare
    • 2500 block of Christian St.
  • 1st Place
    • Elise Geylin
    • 2000 block of Carpenter St.

CONTAINER GARDENS:

  • 3rd Place
    • Linda and David Biando
    • 2500 block of Grays Ferry Ave.
  • 2nd Place
    • Val Howard
    • 1700 block of Catharine St.
  • 1st Place
    • Barbara Erwins-Romm
    • 2500 block of Christian St.

WINDOW BOXES:

  • 3rd Place
    • Fred Kiehm & David Fausnaught
    • 2400 block of Madison Sq.
  • 2nd Place
    • Joseph Sinkus
    • 2100 block of Carpenter St.
  • 1st Place
    • Alexandre Detweiler
    • 900 block of S. 18th St.

Congratulations to the following neighbors for winning the 2012 SOSNA Streetscape Contest.  Photos of First Place Winners in each category

Category 1:  Greenest Blocks:

  • 2200 Montrose Street
  • 2200 Pemberton Street (photo at right)

Category 2: Tree Pit Gardens:

  • First Place: Martha Onusconich, 1800 block of Bainbridge St.(photo at left)
  • Second Place: Catherine Domanska, 1700 block of Catharine St.
  • Third Place: Summer Clark & Scott Kade, 1000 block of S. Dorrance St.
  • Honorable Mention: Cara O. Frank, 700 block of South 15th St.

Category 3: Container Gardens:

  • First Place: Karl Schappell, 2200 block of Montrose St.
    (photo at right)
  • Second Place: Clarissa Menotti, 2000 block of Kimball St.
  • Third Place: Margarete & Frederick Noesner, 1800 block of Christian St.
  • Honorable Mention: Summer Clark & Scott Kade, 1000 block of S. Dorrance St.

Category 4: Window Boxes:

  • First Place: Luke Wolfgang, 2400 block of Grays Ferry Ave. (photo at left)
  • Second Place TIE: Kathleen Raub, 700 block of S. 16th St.
  • Second Place TIE: Clarissa Menotti, 2000 block of Kimball St.
  • Third Place: Margarete & Frederick Noesner, 1800 block of Christian St.

Congratulations to the following neighbors for winning the 2011 SOSNA Streetscape Contest! Thank you to all the linked businesses for donating such wonderful prizes!

Category 1:  Neighborhood Improvement Award

  • Union Baptist Church, 1900 Fitzwater (Cheryl Mobley Stimpson)
    • PRIZE:  $50 towards streetscape improvements in 2012 from SOSNA

Category 2:  Greenest Blocks

  • Award of Appreciation:  2300 Madison Square (Kelly Gibb and Rob Piasecki)
  • Award of Appreciation:  2200 Montrost Street (Karl Schappell)
  • Award of Appreciation:  2000 Kimball Street (Melissa Jones)
    • PRIZE:  $50 to each block towards streetscape improvements in 2012 from SOSNA

Category 3:  Tree Gardens

  • Honorable Mention:  Bradley Dakake and Chau Nguyen, 2300 Block Grays Ferry Ave.
  • Third Place:  David Schellenberg, 2200 Block Christian Street
  • Second Place:  Cara O. Frank, 700 Block South 15th Street
  • First Place:  Kelly and Marius Enache, 1000 Block South Dorrance Street
    • PRIZE:  $50 Gift Card to OCF Cafe, 18th and South Streets.

Category 4:  Container Gardens

  • Honorable Mention:  Martha Onusconich, 1800 Block Bainbridge Street
  • Third Place:  Leila Violano, 1900 Block Kater Street
    • PRIZE:  $25 gift card to La Va Cafe, 21st and South Streets.
  • Second Place:  Cara O. Frank, 700 Block South 15th Street
    • PRIZE:  $25 gift card to May's Cafe, 19th and Christian Streets
  • First Place:  Karl Schappell, 2200 Block Montrose Street
    • PRIZE:  $25 gift certificate to Jet Wine Bar, 1525 South Street

Category 5:  Window Boxes

  • Third Place:  Jacqueline Zavitz, 2330 Block Fitzwater
  • Second Place:  Martha Onusconich, 1800 Block Bainbridge Street
  • First Place TIE:  Geoff Kees Thompson, 2200 Kimball Street
    • PRIZE:  $25 gift certificate and a free orchid from Pure Design, 22nd and Lombard Street
  • First Place TIE:  Laurissa and Carlos Cardenas, 2200 Montrose Street
    • PRIZE:  Two Mayor's Box Tickets to a Philadelphia Flyers game.

 


Congratulations to the following neighbors for winning the 2010 SOSNA Streetscape Contest! First place entries are pictured below. Thank you to all the linked businesses for donating over $700 in prizes!

Streetscape Competition WinnerCategory 1: Tree Pit Garden

  • Honorable Mention:  Paul Thorson, 700 Block S. Cleveland Street.
  • Third Place:  Stacie Hampton, 700 Block S. Harshaw Street
  • Second Place:  Cara O. Frank, 700 Block S. 15th Street
  • First Place:  Barbara & Rudy Karp, 2600 Block Christian Street

Category 2:  Container Garden

Streetscape Competition Winner
  • Honorable Mention #1:  Cara O. Frank, 700 Block S. 15th Street
  • Honorable Mention #2:  Emily Hirshorn, 2400 Block Kimball Street
  • Honorable Mention #3:  Gail Viola, 2200 Block Pemberton Street
  • Third Place:  Margarete and Frederick Noesner, 1800 Block Christian Street
  • Second Place:  Melissa Jones, 2000 Block Kimball Street
  • First Place:  Jennifer Wright, 2400 Block Madison Square
    • PRIZE:  Orchid (value $65) and $25 Gift Certificate from Pure Design.

Category 3:  WINDOW BOXESStreetscape Competition Winner

  • Honorable Mention #1:  Melissa Jones, 2000 Block Kimball Street
  • Honorable Mention #2:  Lee M. Lasky, 1700 Block Webster Street
  • Third Place:  Marius Hernandez, 1900 Block Christian Street
  • Second Place:  Barbara & Rudy Karp, 2600 Block Christian StreetPRIZE: $25 Gift Certificate toResurrection Ale House
  • First Place #1:  Jim Quinlan, 2100 Block Carpenter Street
  • First Place #2:  Christine Mitchell, 2100 Block Fitzwater Street